?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The golden rule is still the same...

So I posted a while ago that when my personal life gets shitty, i get more active online as if to make up for it.  And I gotta say, that's very true.   As I posted yesterday, being in a foreign country, isolated from friends and family really sucks monkey balls so I think you can expect to see a lot more of me for the next four months...

Anyway, posting on lj made me wonder about Arashi and I got on youtube and searched Arashi for the first time in over half a year *gasp! especially when I searched them multiple times a day, every day for about 2 years of my life.  Three thoughts:

Thought 1: OMG ARASHI I LOVE YOU I LOVE YOU I LOVE YOU.  They are seriously a balm to my wounded (from RL and from the whole DBSK nightmare) heart.  And I feel like Arashi would not mind fans like me.  Fans who stray but always come back to them when they are feeling sad or lonely or distressed, knowing that Arashi can make it all better, at least for a while.  That's another reason why Arashi is more family to me than anything else.  Contrary to their name, they really are a safe harbor.

GAWD ENOUGH WITH THE SAP!!!!!  The loneliness of being abroad is making me lose my characteristic sharp tongue! BEGONE, YOU MUSHINESS!

Thought 2: Arashi is SOOOOOOOOO cute. (Yeah my attempt at banishing my sappiness went over REALLY well, didn't it?) The Wii commercials are too much.  So cute.  Especially the one where they look for the remotes that Nino hid.

Thought 3: BUT WHY IS IT THAT I CAN ONLY FIND WII COMMERCIALS ON YOUTUBE?  What happened to everything? I barely found any videos of their shoes.  Is JE cracking down or something?  (EDIT: when I was proof reading, I realized I wrote videos of their SHOES and not SHOWS but I will preserve it for posterity's sake because of it's high comedic value).

Reflections: I am such a bad fan.  I have not listened to any of their new songs since Monster *ducks flying garbage* Still haven't watched Kaibutsu kun.  Still haven't watched that special drama MJ was in (the one about some family).  Don't even have updated information on what they've been up to recently.  Egads, I fail.  What are they even up to these days?  Has Gantz or Ooku been released?  What is Ohno up to?  OMG I miss Ohno.  I just want to squish him.  If they sell Ohno plushies anywhere, I would SO buy them.

On a DBSK note, JYJ signed with some Hong Kong entertainment company? OMG DOES THAT MEAN THEY MIGHT COME HERE?  Even though I feel like throttling them, it would be cool to get to see them!  All the better for said throttling to actually happen, right? If anyone knows more about this, holler.



Tags:

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
frolicking_wit
Sep. 17th, 2010 06:08 pm (UTC)
JE has been cracking down HARD on youtube videos, at least for Arashi (don't follow the other groups so I wouldn't know about them XD). I never find anything on youtube anymore, so I usually have to go through Arashi comm's to get any form of streaming video. People still post them (I just searched right now and some girl posted all the recent MS videos :D) but unfortunately many are taken down pretty quickly.

I consider myself to be pretty updated on Arashi news, but they have so much stuff out, I just can't keep up with it! Haven't watched Jun's special, haven't watched any of their dramas since Ryusei no Kizuna, and am so far behind on their variety shows. And I finally watched their special drama like last week. :X I'm pretty sure Gantz and Ooku haven't been released yet, but then at the pace I'm going, I probably won't watch it for another two years lol >.
sunnydreams416
Sep. 17th, 2010 06:20 pm (UTC)
There would probably be people who would want videos of Arashi's shoes XD That being said, any Arashi show that gets thrown up on Youtube gets taken down almost immediately =/

Arashi is definitely a great pick me upper when I felt down this last year starting my first year of pharmacy school and being in a new city and all.

Lol I think that the Wii commercials have helped in getting my brother a little bit more interested in Arashi.

Ooku comes out next month, Gantz next January? Though I'm primarily keeping track of Gantz because my brother read the manga and is actually interested that there's a movie coming out.

I hope that things look up in Hong Kong and that you get to enjoy your time there. Meant to ask this in your previous post, but will you also be getting your J.D on top of the LL.B degree?
satopi3104
Nov. 5th, 2010 05:51 am (UTC)
hey sorry for the super late reply of fail.

So JYJ was in HK the night that I got back from a big trip to China and I couldn't muster up the energy to go. Plus I still feel very conflicted about them and the fact that they would be singing songs in English that I don't know made me think that I wouldn't enjoy it too much.

So in response to your question, I am getting my JD degree. In the US, law is not an undergrad degree, so you need a post graduate degree to practice. I just have a BA from undergrad.

oviparous
Sep. 18th, 2010 02:11 am (UTC)
http://so.tudou.com/isearch/%E5%B5%90/

wonder if the above link works. babe, you're in an SAR of good old China. you should exploit your resources and use tudou. XD
currycroquette
Sep. 23rd, 2010 02:57 am (UTC)
I'm feeling you. Arashi is the 'grounded' group I can always come back to whenever. They're always having something new out, so often that I can't keep up anymore? On the down side, the quality isn't so great. Which is why I often 'wander away' to Kpop groups. I've rediscover my love for 2NE1 recently because I'm just tired of Arashi churing out boring singles.

Ah on another note, you're staying in my motherland? xD That's awesome, but yeah, being in a city not knowing anyone can be disturbingly lonely.

Oh, btw, Kaibutsu-kun is only entertaining up to a certain point. I think it topped off after the grandma episode. Then it gets a little predictable and elementary. But I managed to finish it because Ohno is adorable.

And I second tudou for Arashi vids!
satopi3104
Nov. 5th, 2010 06:03 am (UTC)
Sorry this reply is so late.

You're from HK? That's so awesome! I really like HK. I am not feeling as lonely anymore lol but now I am freaking out that I will not get to do everything i wanted to do. I only have a month left! AHHH!

And i totally get you for turning to KPOP for quality. I mean, I don't think it's a debatable issue that musical quality-wise, Korean "idol" groups are SO much better. It's not even their singing ability or anything like that but how interesting their concepts are and stuff. And their music videos are amazing. My friend really likes 2NE1 but I can't really get into girl groups since...well... I have no one to fangirl over. I have my fair share of girl crushes but they tend to be over older, sophisticated women (like Cho Son from SKK scandal and Maggie Cheung from in the mood for love).

naeusix
Nov. 10th, 2010 01:27 pm (UTC)
You're back! Hi, I'm a fellow ARASHI fan who stumbled
upon this journal months ago and finished reading
ALL your posts. twice. creepy much? ;)

Hahaha because apparently,
we have many thoughts in common!
And it's rare to find fans who can critic
and love them so much at the same time.
(aka not blindly flailing their every move) ;D
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )